Memory, Know Your PLACE:Governing Lifecycle State and Query-Time Eligibility in Persistent-Memory Agents

Chen-Fang Hu1, Hong-Han Shuai2,*, Woan-Shiuan Chien2,*

1Arête Honors Program  ·  2Institute of Electrical and Computer Engineering
National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

*Corresponding authors

TL;DR

An agent can remember an outdated fact or let information that is no longer eligible shape its answer. PLACE governs both problems by separating state correctness from influence correctness. Across two model scales, PLACE maintains StateCorrectness of 1.000, reduces measured causal LeakageRate to 0.000 in the state correct comparison, and achieves the highest JointSuccess.

Abstract

Persistent memory turns prior interactions into durable agent state, but existing systems provide limited control over whether that state remains valid and whether it should influence a later query. We argue that reliable memory requires governance over both state formation and query-time influence. We introduce PLACE, a factorized governance layer that adds write-side state certification and read-side authorization to a memory backend. A factorial evaluation on Mem0 with Qwen2.5-3B and Qwen2.5-7B isolates the contribution of each mechanism. Results show that write-side governance substantially improves lifecycle state correctness, while read-side governance eliminates measured causal leakage from ineligible memory in the state-correct setting. Their combination achieves the strongest joint performance while preserving query-relevant support. These findings show that reliable persistent memory requires explicit control over both maintained state and query-time information influence.

Key Contributions

  • Distinguish valid memory from permissible influence. A memory agent may preserve outdated facts or use stored information outside the scope of a query. We separate state correctness from influence correctness so these failures can be measured and addressed independently.
  • Certify the state that is actually stored. CSS applies trusted user events, realizes the resulting state in persistent storage, and verifies physical readback. It increases longitudinal StateCorrectness from 0.488 to 1.000 at 7B and from 0.414 to 1.000 at 3B.
  • Authorize memory before it can shape an answer. QASC exposes only query eligible support backed by physical memory. With the stored state correct, measured causal LeakageRate falls from 0.125 to 0.000 at 7B and from 0.083 to 0.000 at 3B, while PLACE preserves all measured query needed support in the Utility diagnostic.
  • Verify the benefit of combining both controls. The factorial design separates write errors from read errors. Their combination, PLACE, achieves the highest strict JointSuccess, 0.667 at 7B and 0.625 at 3B, without assuming that a correct final answer proves correct memory governance.

Framework

PLACE places two controls around an existing memory backend. CSS governs how current facts are stored. QASC governs which of those facts may reach the answer model for a given query. Neither requires replacing the memory backend or the answer model.

In the example, a flight departure changes from 9:00 to 11:00. CSS records and verifies 11:00 as the current departure. QASC permits the current time and its provenance while excluding the superseded value from the answer context.

PLACE framework. Trusted user events go through CSS to update and verify the memory state; trusted query events go through QASC to select authorized support. A Tokyo departure changes from 9:00 to 11:00, with the superseded time filtered before answer generation.
PLACE separates the maintenance of physical memory from the authorization of memory used to answer a query. View framework figure as PDF.

Main Findings

Finding 01 · Writing governance

Governing writes restores correct memory state

Reliable answers require the stored memory to reflect the facts that remain valid. CSS improves StateCorrectness from 0.488 to 1.000 at 7B and from 0.414 to 1.000 at 3B. Native and QASC share the same native state producer, while CSS and PLACE share the governed producer. This isolates the benefit of certifying physical memory state: authorizing reads cannot, by itself, repair incorrect stored facts.

Model and conditionStateCorrectnessLeakageRateAnswerCorrectnessJointSuccess
7B · Native0.4880.0710.6820.000
7B · CSS1.0000.1250.7930.417
7B · QASC0.4880.0000.6530.000
7B · PLACE1.0000.0000.7130.667
3B · Native0.4140.0710.4510.000
3B · CSS1.0000.0830.6180.354
3B · QASC0.4140.0000.4100.000
3B · PLACE1.0000.0000.6540.625
Finding 02 · Reading governance

Authorizing reads prevents measured causal leakage

Even a correct stored state does not ensure that ineligible information cannot affect an answer. To isolate that problem, we compare CSS and PLACE when authorized state is reference correct. Adding QASC reduces measured causal LeakageRate from 0.125 to 0.000 at 7B and from 0.083 to 0.000 at 3B. The result shows why read authorization is needed in addition to state certification.

ModelCSS leakagePLACE leakageLeakageDrop95% interval
7B0.1250.0000.125[0.042, 0.229]
3B0.0830.0000.083[0.021, 0.167]
Finding 03 · Factorial combination

Together, both controls improve joint governance success

The factorial comparison asks whether correcting memory state and controlling memory influence work better together. PLACE achieves the highest JointSuccess at both scales, 0.667 at 7B and 0.625 at 3B. However, joint governance success is distinct from answer accuracy: at 7B, CSS has AnswerCorrectness of 0.793 compared with 0.713 for PLACE. This is why the evaluation reports separate outcomes as well as their combined effect.

Model and effectEstimateInterval
7B · StateGain0.512[0.447, 0.599]
7B · LeakageDrop0.125[0.042, 0.229]
7B · JointGain0.667[0.610, 0.964]
7B · InteractionGain0.250[0.060, 0.377]
3B · StateGain0.586[0.539, 0.660]
3B · LeakageDrop0.083[0.021, 0.167]
3B · JointGain0.625[0.592, 0.917]
3B · InteractionGain0.271[0.069, 0.377]

Effect definitions. StateGain compares CSS with Native state maintenance; LeakageDrop compares CSS with PLACE under correct stored state; JointGain compares PLACE with Native; InteractionGain is the factorial interaction contrast for JointSuccess. Effect intervals characterize uncertainty within this evaluation and should not be interpreted as population estimates.

Finding 04 · Targeted diagnostics

Authorization preserves necessary support and remains effective in continued dialogue

A useful authorization layer must preserve evidence needed for legitimate queries, not simply block memory access. In the Utility evaluation, PLACE attains NeededSupport of 1.000 and ExposureRate of 0.000 at both scales. A separate Closed Loop evaluation tests continued dialogue, where prior assistant responses must not become authoritative memory. PLACE maintains StateCorrectness of 1.000 and ExposureRate of 0.000, with JointSuccess of 0.667 at 7B and 0.458 at 3B. Together, these diagnostics assess utility preservation and state governance across subsequent interactions.

A. Read Side Utility

Model and conditionNeededSupportExposureRateConflictHarm
7B · Native0.2000.2920.125
7B · CSS0.6670.4170.000
7B · QASC0.2000.0000.042
7B · PLACE1.0000.0000.042
3B · Native0.1330.2500.042
3B · CSS0.6670.4170.000
3B · QASC0.1330.0000.000
3B · PLACE1.0000.0000.000

B. Closed Loop

Model and conditionStateCorrectnessExposureRateJointSuccess
7B · Native0.4880.2920.000
7B · CSS1.0000.3540.417
7B · QASC0.4880.0000.000
7B · PLACE1.0000.0000.667
3B · Native0.4180.2290.000
3B · CSS1.0000.3750.354
3B · QASC0.4180.0000.000
3B · PLACE1.0000.0000.458
Finding 05 · Governance family results

Joint governance performance extends across six failure types

An aggregate result can conceal failures in particular kinds of memory change or authorization. We therefore examine supersession, scope, permission, authority, dependency, and epistemic governance separately. PLACE attains State@Query F1 of 1.000 and measured LeakageRate of 0.000 in every family at both scales, with positive JointSuccess throughout. The gains vary by family, and dependency remains the most difficult. This breakdown identifies where the combined controls work consistently and where answer quality still constrains joint performance.

Each governance family compares Native, CSS, QASC, and PLACE at both model sizes. The state metric is State@Query F1, measured before the query, rather than longitudinal StateCorrectness.

Supersession

Qwen2.5 7B
ConditionState F1LeakageAnswerJoint
Native0.4540.0000.7080.000
CSS1.0000.1251.0000.250
QASC0.4540.0000.5420.000
PLACE1.0000.0000.8750.875
Qwen2.5 3B
ConditionState F1LeakageAnswerJoint
Native0.3920.2500.5830.000
CSS1.0000.0000.8750.250
QASC0.3920.0000.7080.000
PLACE1.0000.0001.0000.875

Scope

Qwen2.5 7B
ConditionState F1LeakageAnswerJoint
Native0.4180.3330.8330.000
CSS1.0000.0000.8330.375
QASC0.4180.0000.7500.000
PLACE1.0000.0000.8500.625
Qwen2.5 3B
ConditionState F1LeakageAnswerJoint
Native0.3530.0000.6250.000
CSS1.0000.1250.7080.375
QASC0.3530.0000.1250.000
PLACE1.0000.0000.6250.625

Permission

Qwen2.5 7B
ConditionState F1LeakageAnswerJoint
Native0.4360.0000.6250.000
CSS1.0000.2500.7500.625
QASC0.4360.0000.7500.000
PLACE1.0000.0000.7500.750
Qwen2.5 3B
ConditionState F1LeakageAnswerJoint
Native0.3670.0000.6250.000
CSS1.0000.1250.5000.250
QASC0.3670.0000.8750.000
PLACE1.0000.0000.7500.750

Authority

Qwen2.5 7B
ConditionState F1LeakageAnswerJoint
Native0.4410.0000.7500.000
CSS1.0000.1250.7500.625
QASC0.4410.0000.7500.000
PLACE1.0000.0000.6250.625
Qwen2.5 3B
ConditionState F1LeakageAnswerJoint
Native0.3670.0000.3750.000
CSS1.0000.0000.7500.750
QASC0.3670.0000.3750.000
PLACE1.0000.0000.7500.750

Dependency

Qwen2.5 7B
ConditionState F1LeakageAnswerJoint
Native0.4130.0000.5500.000
CSS1.0000.1250.5500.250
QASC0.4130.0000.3750.000
PLACE1.0000.0000.4250.375
Qwen2.5 3B
ConditionState F1LeakageAnswerJoint
Native0.343N/A0.2500.000
CSS1.0000.0000.1250.125
QASC0.343N/A0.0000.000
PLACE1.0000.0000.3000.250

Epistemic

Qwen2.5 7B
ConditionState F1LeakageAnswerJoint
Native0.4190.0000.6250.000
CSS1.0000.1250.8750.375
QASC0.4190.0000.7500.000
PLACE1.0000.0000.7500.750
Qwen2.5 3B
ConditionState F1LeakageAnswerJoint
Native0.3460.0000.2500.000
CSS1.0000.2500.7500.375
QASC0.3460.0000.3750.000
PLACE1.0000.0000.5000.500

State@Query F1 measures physical state immediately before a query. LeakageRate is undefined when no causal pair is eligible, rather than being zero. Each group retains the complete answer and joint metrics for Native, CSS, QASC, and PLACE.

Finding 06 · Automatic parsing

Automatic semantic interpretation remains a bottleneck

The parser diagnostic reveals a central challenge in extending PLACE beyond trusted semantic inputs. When event semantics are parsed, StateCorrectness remains near 1.000, but SupportCorrectness falls to 0.329 at 7B and 0.269 at 3B, with zero JointSuccess at both scales. Parsing only query semantics preserves perfect StateCorrectness but reduces SupportCorrectness to 0.502 and 0.333, with JointSuccess of 0.250 and 0.125. Parsing both sides further limits downstream performance, producing zero JointSuccess at both scales. These results suggest that maintaining a nearly correct memory state is insufficient when semantic interpretation errors disrupt the selection of authorized support.

A. Automatic Parser Quality

Metric7B3B
Event field F10.7760.456
Query field F10.4680.259
Transition agreement0.5830.000

B. Downstream Sensitivity · Qwen2.5 7B

InputsStateCorrectnessSupportCorrectnessAnswerCorrectnessJointSuccess
TT · Trusted event, trusted query1.0001.0000.3610.333
PT · Parsed event, trusted query0.9850.3290.3750.000
TP · Trusted event, parsed query1.0000.5020.2500.250
PP · Parsed event, parsed query0.9850.2500.2500.000

C. Downstream Sensitivity · Qwen2.5 3B

InputsStateCorrectnessSupportCorrectnessAnswerCorrectnessJointSuccess
TT · Trusted event, trusted query1.0001.0000.2920.292
PT · Parsed event, trusted query0.9800.2690.1940.000
TP · Trusted event, parsed query1.0000.3330.1250.125
PP · Parsed event, parsed query0.9800.2780.1250.000
Finding 07 · Auxiliary validation

PLACE improves factual answer quality and the use of authorized support

The auxiliary evaluation shows that PLACE's governance benefits extend beyond state correctness and leakage prevention to answer quality and support utilization. Across both model scales, PLACE achieves the highest Token F1, ROUGE-L F1, chrF, factual Value EM, and Value F1 among the four conditions. It also achieves 0.989 visible support recall at both scales, alongside the highest support-to-answer recall of 0.497 at 7B and 0.614 at 3B. Together, these results demonstrate that PLACE improves the availability and use of relevant evidence while strengthening factual answer quality. These complementary metrics provide additional evidence of its benefits beyond the primary governance endpoints.

A. Conventional Answer Quality

Model and conditionToken F1ROUGE L F1chrFBLEU 4BERTScore F1
7B · Native0.1220.1010.2190.0400.836
7B · CSS0.1260.1110.2330.0600.844
7B · QASC0.1060.0940.1990.0650.829
7B · PLACE0.1740.1500.2730.0680.845
3B · Native0.1190.1030.2180.0810.841
3B · CSS0.1300.1210.2350.1540.846
3B · QASC0.1040.0950.1890.1410.834
3B · PLACE0.1790.1620.3240.1060.845

B. Factual Value and Support Preservation

Model and conditionValue EMValue F1Visible support recallSupport to answer recallFull support to answer
7B · Native0.2330.3120.2780.2440.200
7B · CSS0.2330.3120.3190.2530.200
7B · QASC0.2670.2800.2000.2000.200
7B · PLACE0.4000.5290.9890.4970.400
3B · Native0.1000.1360.1890.0920.067
3B · CSS0.2000.2490.3280.2000.167
3B · QASC0.1000.1270.2000.0500.033
3B · PLACE0.5330.6400.9890.6140.533

Heldout Evaluation

Evaluation across five distinct everyday domains

To evaluate PLACE beyond the primary experiment, we constructed a separate naturalistic dataset comprising five distinct user input trajectories. Each trajectory contains 90 user messages and 15 evaluation queries, totaling 450 user inputs and 75 queries. The trajectories include evolving facts across multiple sessions, providing an additional test of longitudinal memory governance.

Across these trajectories, CSS and PLACE achieve higher recorded StateCorrectness than Native and QASC at both model sizes. PLACE achieves the lowest ExposureRate across all four conditions, with AnswerCorrectness of 0.6676 for 7B and 0.6542 for 3B.

Model and conditionStateCorrectnessExposureRateAnswerCorrectnessJointSuccess
7B · Native0.91040.26670.48530.0533
7B · CSS0.96550.33330.68530.1200
7B · QASC0.91040.17330.34220.0400
7B · PLACE0.96550.10670.66760.1333
3B · Native0.80240.26670.35200.0400
3B · CSS0.96550.33330.63560.1200
3B · QASC0.80240.18670.28000.0400
3B · PLACE0.96550.10670.65420.1467

ExposureRate measures unauthorized evidence visible to the answer model and is not the same measure as the causal LeakageRate in the primary experiment.

The supplementary evaluation uses five independently generated naturalistic trajectories with reference derived structured semantic inputs.

Conclusion

Maintaining the correct persistent memory state does not, by itself, ensure that information influences later answers appropriately. PLACE separates these requirements through write certification and query authorization, and their combination achieves the strongest joint governance performance in the controlled evaluation. The parser and answer validation results also identify where further work is needed: interpreting events and queries reliably, and turning authorized support into correct answers.

Citation

If you find this research useful, please consider citing our work.

@misc{hu2026memoryknowplacegoverning,
  title={Memory, Know Your PLACE: Governing Lifecycle State and Query-Time Eligibility in Persistent-Memory Agents},
  author={Chen-Fang Hu and Hong-Han Shuai and Woan-Shiuan Chien},
  year={2026},
  eprint={2610.25179},
  archivePrefix={arXiv},
  primaryClass={cs.AI},
  url={https://arxiv.org/abs/2610.25179}
}